Search

Greenfield Junior High Shows Well at LAD Fair
Greenfield Junior High Shows Well at LAD Fair
Loganne Hickman
Wednesday, March 27, 2019

   On March 24, 2019, winners of the Language Arts Department of Southwest Missouri (LAD) Fair held at Willard High School were announced. At least twenty-three area schools participated in the 7th and 8th division, including many large districts. Greenfield Jr. High students, taught by Mrs. Renee Burton, were very well represented earning 34 ribbons (31 individual and 3 group ribbons). In addition, Aiden Bowles, Greenfield 8th grader, received the Writers Hall of Fame Strict Formula Poetry writing award for his 1st place limerick, The Pigs, and will be honored at an upcoming banquet. The following students placed in the competition and will received their certificates and ribbons at the Greenfield Jr. High Awards Assembly at the end of the school year.

Savannah Gillespie - 1st personal experience narrative

1st short narrative poem

1st small group poetry anthology

2nd class poetry anthology

2nd poster poem

3rd small group poetry anthology

3rd diamante poem

Honorable Mention acrostic poem

Jayden Stephens - 1st tanka poem

1st small group poetry anthology

2nd class poetry anthology

3rd short rhymed poem

3rd small group poetry anthology

Honorable Mention personal experience narrative

Honorable Mention cinquain poem

Honorable Mention limerick poem

Honorable Mention long rhymed poem

Aiden Bowles - 1st limerick poem

Writers Hall of Fame Strict Formula Poetry writing Award Winner for limerick

1st small group poetry anthology

2nd ballad poem

2nd class poetry anthology

3rd small group poetry anthology

Honorable Mention biopoem

Samuel Judd - 1st other formula poem (growing up poem)

1st small group poetry anthology

2nd long narrative poem

2nd class poetry anthology

Honorable Mention limerick poem

Honorable Mention long narrative poem

Benjamin Cunningham - 1st small group poetry anthology

2nd class poetry anthology

3rd poster poem

3rd small group poetry anthology

Honorable Mention personal experience narrative

Haiden Strieter - 1st small group poetry anthology

2nd short narrative poem

2nd class poetry anthology

3rd small group poetry anthology

Addison Kinder - 1st small group poetry anthology

2nd class poetry anthology

3rd small group poetry anthology

Honorable Mention long rhymed poem

Kordelia Carranza - 1st small group poetry anthology

2nd class poetry anthology

3rd small group poetry anthology

Honorable Mention poster poem

Kaitlynn O’Connor - 1st small group poetry anthology

Honorable Mention long free verse poem

Haley Gossett - 2nd graphic design to promote writing

Tyler Jordan - 2nd writing rocks writing

Megan Lundy - 3rd essay with original photo

Nicole Veach - 3rd writing rocks writing

Trista Torres - 3rd graphic design to promote writing

Emily Cox - 3rd short free verse poem

Cera Dickerson - Honorable Mention essay with original photo

Josie Morrow - 2nd class poetry anthology

3rd small group poetry anthology

Lizzy Morrison - 2nd class poetry anthology

3rd small group poetry anthology

Jasmine Feezell - 2nd class poetry anthology

3rd small group poetry anthology

Landon Burns - 1st small group poetry anthology

Marlie Wright - 2nd class poetry anthology

Daniel Paige - 2nd class poetry anthology

Ryleigh Stephens - 2nd class poetry anthology   

Help us give our talented students and instructor a big congratulations!